Privacy policy 23-05-2018

We, Gallery Viewer BV (Keizersgracht 241, 1016EA, Amsterdam, registered at the Chamber of Commerce under number 70010242) would like to inform you about our privacy policy. This policy applies to the entire Gallery Viewer platform, the galleryviewer.com website and its sub-domains.

With the platform, Gallery Viewer focuses on displaying exhibitions, galleries, artist profiles and artworks placed by gallery owners.

By using our platform (for example by creating an account, making a price request or viewing request) the personal data that you enter will be processed by us in accordance with this privacy policy. We recommend that you read this policy carefully.

Gallery Viewer attaches great importance to the responsible processing of personal data. Your personal data is processed and secured in accordance with the Personal Data Act (Wbp). Gallery Viewer is, with regard to the Personal Data Act, responsible for the correct application of this Act


The use of the Gallery Viewer Platform

Type of personal data

When you use the platform Gallery Viewer we automatically register the following data;

- Details of the equipment used including your IP address, operating system, resolution and browser.

- Time at which you visit the platform, visit time and the pages you view.

- Location data and language settings from your IP address or equipment.

We use cookies to improve your user experience and to register your use. In the Cookie conditions we would like to tell you how we do and use this.


Purposes of use

The user data registered by us is used to:


a) Offer a personalized website


Gallery Viewer offers you the opportunity to follow artists, save favorite works of art and contact galleries. To improve this personalized experience, we collect information to build a personal profile. We personalize and optimize your user experience based on this data. We can also use your profile to provide targeted advertising on other websites.

b) Improve the Gallery Viewer platform

We use your surfing and viewing behavior combined with your profile to research the improvement of our platform and to gain insight into trends and interests. Your data is anonymous during these investigations and cannot be traced back to individual visitors.

c) Prevent abuse


IP addresses are used to detect and combat unauthorized use of the Gallery Viewer. An example of unauthorized use is the "spider" / "crawl" of the Gallery Viewer platform as a result of which other visitors are hindered.


The use of personal data in your Gallery Viewer account

Type of personal data

For some services on the platform Gallery Viewer you must create a personal account. For this we ask you at least to provide your name, email address and a password. In addition to this information, you can leave your telephone number voluntarily.

It is also possible to create an account on the platform Gallery Viewer by logging in with Facebook. If you choose this, we will receive the above information from Facebook and we will process it in the same way.

Purposes of use

We use your data for the following purposes:


a) Personalization

Gallery Viewer uses your information to identify your personal interests. With this we create a personal profile. We then use this profile to offer you a personalized experience and better align the platform with your interests.

b) Contact

If you make a price request, viewing appointment or reservation, we use your data to communicate with you. The gallery where you make the request will receive this information.


c) Security of your account

Your login details (e-mail address and password) are used to secure your account. You can change your data in your personal environment.


d) Email marketing

When you have registered for an account you will automatically receive a newsletter. This newsletter contains editorial articles, new offers and current news items. Part of this newsletter can be personalized; if you follow artists or galleries, priority will be given to the news about these artists or galleries


e) Services

The data in your account is used to provide services on the platform Gallery Viewer. These services include:


- By email sending new offers by galleries or artists you have followed.

- Preserving works of art and following galleries and artists.

- Taking care of communication between you and the gallery. For example, you can make a price request, ask a question or make a viewing appointment.

- Sharing artists, galleries, artworks and exhibitions on social media.


f) Research

We use the information from your account to improve our products and services. For these investigations we anonymize your personal data if possible.


g) Contact

We use your information to contact you if necessary. We can do this for handling questions and / or complaints.


Providing your personal data to third parties

Gallery Viewer does not provide any personal data to third parties, unless it is obliged to do so by virtue of a legal provision or a decision of the court or supervisory authority, or if this is necessary in the interest of preventing, detecting or prosecuting criminal offenses (such as fraud, fraud or fraud) whether you have given permission for this.

We can use other service providers that process your personal data. These service providers work on behalf of Gallery Viewer and process your data in accordance with these privacy conditions as well as laws and regulations applicable in the Netherlands.


Security of your personal data

We protect your personal data against loss, unauthorized use, unlawful processing by third parties and unauthorized access to your data.

For securing your data, we use, among other things, encryption of data, the use of passwords and password conditions and physical access protection. Your data is only stored in Dutch data centers that are certified for: ISO 27001, ISO 9001, PCI-DSS, NEN 7510 and ISAE 3402 Type I.


Amendments

Gallery Viewer reserves the right to revise this privacy policy. If we make changes to this policy, we will notify users with an account by email. If you do not have an account, we recommend that you regularly view this privacy policy.

Questions and / or remarks

If you have any questions and / or comments as a result of this privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.


info@galleryviewer.com

Gallery Viewer BV

Keizersgracht 241

1016EA Amsterdam


This privacy policy was amended on 23 May 2018.